Privacy Policy

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective as of May 24, 2018. We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

Who we are

Bubbles and Chaos is a special needs parenting lifestyle blogazine created, edited, and owned by Stace Freeze. She may be contacted via email at Contact@BubblesAndChaos.com.

We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Bubbles and Chaos, are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about
this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy and we will gladly assist you.

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Bubbles and Chaos team members.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, and transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to its purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

You, as the Data Subject, have the following rights:

  1. Right to information: you have to right to know if your Personal Data is being processed, what data is being collected, how it’s being collected, why it’s being collected, and who’s collecting and processing it.
  2. Right to access: you have the right to access Personal Data being collected from/about you. You can request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data we’ve gathered. ed.
  3. Right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to correct or erase inaccurate/incomplete Personal Data belonging to you.
  4. Right to erasure: in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your Personal Data from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing: under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing: in certain circumstances, you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing: you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint: should we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will tell you why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authorityyou have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

  • we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations
  • we are performing a contract with you for our services
  • we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data, and your interests/rights don’t override those interests.

Bubbles and Chaos collects personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences, transactional data,  and technical data, such as information about cookies. This is done to improve your user experience by helping us provide better, personalized content to our readers.

Personal Data that you provide to us

We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

ACTIVITYTYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
When you sign-up to:

 

receive free content, such as our newsletter, eBooks, PDFs, videos, and offers.

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
When you purchase a product or service directly from us:

 

(We do not currently have products or services available for purchase; should this change, we will update this policy accordingly).

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form
  • Payment method choice (payment details are held by our payment processor, not us)
When you complete the media inquiries/”contact us” forms:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form
When you complete the Comments section in response to content appearing on our site:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form

More about Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture (if you have one) is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our website—such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the website. Please see the below sections regarding our cookie policy to find out about the types of cookies we set and why, and how you can adjust your settings to disable cookies.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track how visitors navigate through the site and interact with its content, and to collect information about users. This is done to personalize and enhance your experience at Bubbles and Chaos.

Cookies are small text files that store info on your computer and are used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies—these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies—these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies—these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising/Marketing cookies—Bubbles and Chaos does not currently use advertising cookies, but may do so in the future; if this happens, our privacy policy will reflect this change.

*A Note About Google Analytics Cookies*

As of August 13, 2018, Bubbles and Chaos has resumed using Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.”

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser (currently only applies to fellow admins & authors).
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed (currently only applies to fellow admins & authors).
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day (currently only applies to fellow admins & authors).

You can remove cookies stored in your computer by accessing your browser settings. You can also control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform like optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

You can find a full run-down of what cookies our site uses by visiting our cookie policy page.

A Note About Particular Services’ Cookies

Instagram Feed

Instagram Feed plugin uses Instagram API on website front end. All the data received from Instagram via API is cached in WordPress database for some short period to provide front end optimization. You may request us to delete your Instagram data if it is accidentally cached in our website database with hashtag feed data. Instagram saves some cookies in browsers of website visitors via API data. These cookies are mostly used for security purposes. They are regulated under terms of Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Askimet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Smush

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

WP Recipe Maker

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When comment ratings are enabled we store the rating a user has given to a recipe along with the personal data WordPress core stores.

Cookies

When user ratings are enabled we store a WPRM_User_Voted_%recipe% cookie (with %recipe% the ID of the recipe) that contains the rating this user has given to a particular recipe. This cookie is used as (one of the) measures to prevent rating spam.

IP Address

When user ratings are enabled we store the IP address upon voting. This is used as (one of the) measures to prevent rating spam.

Your own manually input information

With the Recipe Submission feature personal data can be collected, depending on the fields that were added to the form. This can include the user email and name. When using the reCAPTCHA feature you will be agreeing to their terms of use and privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Our cookies are stored for 30 days. User submitted data is stored indefinitely in the local database.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content. Bubbles and Chaos is not responsible for the Personal Data collected by these websites.*
When embedded content is used within Bubbles and Chaos, we will be sure to credit the original source. This will not only make it easier for you, dear Data Subject, to better control and understand collection of your Personal Data, but it’s also just plain ol’ good practice regarding ethics

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

  • process and manage your use of our website
  • provide our service to you. This includes, for example, registering your account, providing you with products/services that you’ve requested, providing you with promotional items you’ve requested,  communicating with you regarding requested products and services, communicating and interacting with you in general, and notifying you of changes to any services
  • enhance your customer experience
  • fulfill an obligation under law or contract
  • respond to your questions, comments and requests
  • deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences/may be of interest to you (where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us)
  • improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing

On the grounds of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our trusted partners)
  • to understand reader/user behavior to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/services/content offered and provided
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning reader interests, satisfaction and/or audience background/personal experience

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behavior to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our trusted partners)
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymized. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 5 years.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

How long we retain your data

Currently, our policy is to retain Personal Data to assist us in better understanding our audience over a period of time, and also to better track our own performance within our niche. Understanding where our readers are from, what topics they are most interested in, and how they are accessing our site, for example, assists our writers and designers in providing more of what our audience wants to see and to present that content in formats that have been optimized for particular screens and operating systems.

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymize any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

Our maximum data retention period is currently for no longer than a period of five years (with the exception of comments and their meta-data, which are retained indefinitely).

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data of consenting users is also sent to mail subscription services (Mail Chimp), as this mail subscription service provider assists us in the production and sending of our newsletters and marketing materials.

How we protect your data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

We disclose your Personal Data to trusted third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it (third parties who assist in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services/content/products to you, providing said parties agree to keep this information confidential).

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. Bubbles and Chaos and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any
Personal Data relating to children aged under 16 years old. If you are under the age of 16, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law regarding your Personal Data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we may hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected online and is not applicable to any offline information collected.

Information for California Consumers & California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The information contained in this section applies to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”). It is in place to supplement our general privacy policy; all data collection and handling of information stated within our general policy applies, with the exception of where noted and would be in conflict with the CCPA.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

We value your privacy and have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information without your consent.

DO NOT TRACK

We do not currently respond to browser DO NOT TRACK requests.

Sale of your personal information

Here, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information
You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information
If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by this Application, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?
We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of this Application and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them
The right to know and to portability
You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared;
in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:
for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient; and
for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of recipient.
The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be “portable”, i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Application, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

How to exercise your rights
To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request
We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.


Contact Us

Bubbles and Chaos, https://BubblesAndChaos.com

Email for Privacy Questions: Contact@BubblesAndChaos.com

Postal Address: PO Box 2102 Village Mills, Texas 77663

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Last modification was made 03/11/2020.